Pro-business groups back BEA commissioner continuing
[…] The lowest reasonable number of incidents – based on Meehan’s testimony, which covered multiple incidents of sexual and other physical assault over various periods of time – stands at 155. In his order, Schulman proposes a judgment that would include 103 incidents based on abuse incidents supported by evidence, a reduction of 25 percent in the State’s favor.
Governmental immunity
State statute RSA 541-B provides a degree of governmental immunity and is also referred to by a number of different names, including sovereign immunity, official immunity, and qualified immunity. The statute states, “all claims arising out of any single incident against any agency for damages in tort actions shall be limited to an award not to exceed $475,000 per claimant.”
Attorney Michael Lewis said the State’s attempt to cap damages on the $38 million Meehan settlement may not be factually or legally defensible.